NASCAR Superstore
  Powell Outruns Carlson For Late Model Feature Win At La Crosse
by Ashley Iwanski
7/28/2013

La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway Upcoming Events
Saturday, Aug. 3 ///NASCAR Late Models, Sportsmen, Thunderstox, Outlawz, *Trailer Race of Destruction
Friday, Aug. 9 Friday Night Street Drags
Saturday, Aug. 10 ///NASCAR Late Models, Sportsmen, Thunderstox, Figure 8
Saturday, Aug. 17 ///NASCAR Late Models, Sportsmen, Thunderstox, Hornets


(West Salem, WI – July 27, 2013) Brad Powell outran a hard-charging Steve Carlson to come out the victor in the Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Model feature at La Crosse Fairgrounds Speedway.

Powell and Carlson started in the back of the pack and before long Powell was taking the lead from Matt Inglett.

Coming up through the pack behind Powell was Todd Korish, J. Herbst and Carlson.

First up to challenge Powell was Korish, but he didn’t get far. Before Korish could make a move Carlson was on his back bumper.

Carlson looked high, then low, and was able to slide around Korish on the inside in the middle of turns three and four to take the second spot.

He then set his sights on Powell.

While Carlson was trying to close the gap on the leader, Herbst was battling Korish for the third spot.

Herbst and Korish battled back a forth for a few laps, but in the end Herbst was able to secure the third spot.

Carlson got to the back bumper of Powell as the leaders hit lap traffic. As they weaved through the cars Carlson was moving in to pounce on the leader. But he never got the chance. The checkered flag waved and Carlson finished second.

Herbst placed third, Korish fourth and Adam Degenhardt fifth.

It was a battle of the fittest in the Exhaust Plus Sportsmen feature.

After being challenged for the lead by three different drivers, Jerrod Loging was able to capture the checkered flag.

Loging grabbed the lead early but then had to fight off Bill Martin, Jake Arneson and Steve Bachman who where all gunning for the top spot.

At the halfway point it looked as though Bachman was going to succeed in overpowering Loging, but instead got shuffled back to fourth after Martin squeezed past him for the second spot and Arneson snuck into third.

The shuffling continued right up to the last lap when Martin made a run on Loging, got loose and Arneson tried to steal the second spot. He fell short though.

Martin was able to hold onto second, Arneson third, Bachman fourth and Greg Scheck rounded out the top five.

Jordan Myers escaped with the feature win in the United Auto Supply Thunderstox division after going three-wide for the lead with Brad Warthan and Mark Challet.

Myers was able to jump to the point when Adam Moore joined the three-car battle.

Moore, Warthan and Challet all tried to overpower the leader, but none were able to gain enough ground.

Moorefinished second, Warthan third, Andy Moore fourth and Challet fifth.

The ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets joined the racing action Saturday. Ryan Happel and Kevin Turner each grabbed a feature win.

Next Saturday, Aug. 3 join us for Late Model, Sportsmen, Thunderstox and Outlawz racing action. You won’t want to miss seeing the famous Trailer Race of Destruction. For more information please call the Speedway office at (608) 786-1525 or visit www.lacrossespeedway.com.

LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway is a proud NASCAR Hometrack, part of the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series – www.hometracks.nascar.com.

LA CROSSEFAIRGROUNDS SPEEDWAY
Kwik Trip NASCAR Late Models
Dasani Bottled Water 25 Feature (14 Cars) — 1, Brad Powell, La Crosse; 2, Steve Carlson, West Salem; 3, J. Herbst, La Crosse; 4, Todd Korish, Holmen; 5, Adam Degenhardt, Coon Valley; 6, Nick Clements, West Salem; 7, Mike Carlson, West Salem; 8, Matt Inglett, West Salem; 9, Branden Berg, Melrose; 10, Jerimy Wagner, Onalaska; 11, Jonathan Eckelberg, West Salem; 12, Curt Eckelberg, West Salem; 13, Jimmy Summerfield, Rockland; 14, Albert Locy, Onalaska.
Qualifying — 1, Brad Powell, 20.073 seconds, 97.818 MPH; 2, Adam Degenhardt, 20.074 secs, 97.813 MPH; 3, J. Herbst, 20.119 secs, 97.594 MPH; 4, Todd Korish, 20.122 secs, 97.580 MPH; 5, Steve Carlson, 20.219 secs, 97.112 MPH; 6, Mike Carlson; 7, Jerimy Wagner; 8, Branden Berg; 9, Nick Clements; 10, Matt Inglett; 11, Curt Eckelberg; 12, Albert Locy; 13, Jonathan Eckelberg; 14, Jimmy Summerfield.
Heat 1 —1, Jerimy Wagner; 2, Matt Inglett; 3, Nick Clements; 4, Branden Berg; 5, Albert Locy.
Fast Dash — 1, Steve Carlson; 2, J. Herbst; 3, Mike Carlson; 4, Todd Korish; 5, Adam Degenhardt.

Exhaust Plus Sportsmen
Dasani Bottled Water 15 Feature (12 Cars) — 1, Jerrod Loging, West Salem; 2, Bill Martin, Madison; 3, Jake Arneson, Taylor; 4, Steve Bachman, West Salem; 5, Greg Scheck, La Crosse; 6, Jamie Dummer, Tomah; 7, Jimmy Gilster, West Salem; 8, Jeff Thompson, La Crosse; 9, Josh Haessly; 10, Mandi Eckelberg, West Salem; 11, Mark Challet, La Crosse; 12, Nick Clements, West Salem.
Qualifying — 1, Steve Bachman, 22.096 seconds, 88.862 MPH; 2, Bill Martin, 22.229 secs, 88.331 MPH; 3, Greg Scheck, 22.302 secs, 88.041 MPH; 4, Jimmy Gilster, 22.318 secs, 87.978 MPH; 5, Jake Arneson, 22.393 secs, 87.684 MPH; 6, Jamie Dummer; 7, Nick Clements; 8, Jerrod Loging; 9, Josh Haessly; 10, Jeff Thompson; 11, Mandi Eckelberg.
Heat 1 — 1, Jerrod Loging; 2, Jeff Thompson; 3, Mark Challet; 4, Nick Clements; 5, Mandi Eckelberg.
Heat 2 — 1, Greg Scheck; 2, Steve Bachman; 3, Jimmy Gilster; 4, Mandi Eckelberg; 5, Nick Clements.
Heat 3 — 1, Jerrod Loging; 2, Bill Martin; 3, Jake Arneson; 4, Mark Challet; 5, Jamie Dummer.
Dash — 1, Jake Arneson; 2, Bill Martin; 3, Mandi Eckelberg; 4, Steve Bachman; 5, Greg Scheck.

United Auto Supply Thunderstox
Dasani Bottled Water 15 Feature (11 cars) — 1, Jordan Myers, Sparta; 2, Adam Moore, Sparta; 3, Brad Warthan, Sparta; 4, Andy Moore, Sparta; 5, Mark Challet, La Crosse; 6, Jason Bolster, Sparta; 7, JR Tourtellott, Sparta; 8, David Cavin, Sparta; 9, Kayla Lockington, Mindoro; 10, Josh Inglett, La Crosse; 11, Jesse Vian, Sparta.
Dash — 1, Jordan Myers; 2, Brad Warthan; 3, Jesse Vian; 4, Adam Moore.
Heat 1 — 1, Brad Warthan; 2, Jesse Vian; 3, JR Tourtellott; 4, David Cavin; 5, Andy Moore.
Heat 2 — 1, Adam Moore; 2, Jordan Myers; 3, Jason Bolster; 4, Mark Challet; 5, Josh Inglett.

ANTS Complete Pest Control Hornets
Dasani Bottled Water 15 Feature (18 cars) — 1, Ryan Happel, Holmen; 2, John Eron, St. Germain; 3, Hunter Miller, West Salem; 4, Jake Schomers, La Crescent, Minn.; 5, Brandon LeMoine; 6, Wendy Liebsch, Winona, Minn.; 7, Josh Brown, Cashton; 8, Nick Sampson, Blair; 9, Mike Drazkowski, Galesville; 10, Scott Mahlum, La Crosse; 11, Larry Holets, Rochester, Minn.; 12, Melissa Rusch, La Crosse; 13, John Clauson, Onalaska; 14, Taylor Dobbs, Galesville; 15, Tanner Hammerbach, Onalaska; 16, Robert Brown, Cashton; 17, Jonathan Burbach, Winona, Minn.; 18, Cam Dezelske, La Crosse.

Dasani Bottled Water 15 Feature (16 cars) — 1, Kevin Turner, La Crosse; 2, Patrick Thicke, West Salem; 3, Jeff Thompson, La Crosse; 4, Kristopher Berg, Ettrick; 5, Kim Strom, West Salem; 6, Jacob Bemis, Trempealeau; 7, Jeff Stumlin, Holmen; 8, Matthew Moore, Kendall; 9, Garrett Thicke, West Salem; 10, Samantha Linnehan, Sparta; 11, John Piotrowski, Black River Falls; 12, Jill Oostdyk, La Crosse; 13, Kyle Swenson, Sparta; 14, John Radtke, La Crosse; 15, Fletcher Milene, Winona, Minn.; 16, Nate Towner, West Salem.
Heat 1 — 1, Jill Oostdyk; 2, Kris Berg; 3, Garrett Thicke; 4, Samantha Linnehan; 5, Jeff Stumlin.
Heat 2 — 1, Jake Schomers; 2, Mike Drazkowski; 3, Matt Moore; 4, Larry Holets; 5, Josh Brown.
Heat 3 — 1, Ryan Happel; 2, Cam Dezelske; 3, Hunter Miller; 4, Nick Sampson; 5, Jonathan Burbach.








  Home Page




Recent News From LaCrosse Fairgrounds Speedway
  Korish Grabs La Crosse Late Model Feature Win

  Herbst, Koeneke Take Twin 20s At La Crosse

  Carlson makes fourth trip to LC Victory Lane in 2013

  Powell Grabs Another Late Model Feature Win At La Crosse

  Kreyer Grabs Tundra Win At La Crosse




Recent News From RacingWisconsin.com
  USMTS Hunt Comes To Rice Lake Speedway

  Round And Around: Strange Night At Slinger Speedway

  AMSOIL Speedway Results

  Hagen Blisters Angell Park Field To Win Fredenberg Memorial

  Conrad Morgan Back In Victory Lane After Old Wisconsin 60

  Meyers, Tommy Richards, Southworth, Wojcik, George Richards And Westaby Take Eagle Valley Wins




Overstock.com, Inc.